PartiGeneDB



  • PartiGeneDB is a publicly available database resource containing the assembled partial genomes for ~700 eukaryotic organisms.
  • Partial genomes are generated from expressed sequence tag datasets containing more than 1000 sequences.
  • PartiGeneDB allows users to view sets of genes and identify genes of interest in organisms for which a full genome is not currently available.
  • PartiGeneDB is automatically updated to include new organism datasets as they are generated.
  • PartiGeneDB provides four portals of entry into the database - click on SearchDB panel above to access them.
  • PartiGeneDB is hosted and supported by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto.
  • In addition to providing a comprehensive resource facilitating comparative analyses, PartiGeneDB allows researchers to access the partial genomes of organisms that may not be available elsewhere. However, we recommend and encourage users interested in exploring datasets from a single organism in more depth, that you visit the specific web sites associated with the sequencing effort associated with that organism - click here for a page listing links to these sites

Statistics (As at May 2008):


TaxonSpeciesSequencesClusters
Alveolata26968545196517
Euglenozoa86893833543
Other_Eukaryota471021753328802
Magnoliophyta19753888091754326
Other_Spermatophyta13436196133883
Other_Viridiplantae1942942395764
Basal_Fungi/Metazoa210506314254
Fungi831345933401092
Basal_Metazoa12624961109218
Panarthropoda1082609136683381
Nematoda44549974146383
Mollusca15395900146007
Other_Protostomes201005957184997
Chordata882600404916092
Other_Deuterostomes8578038135757
Bacteria/Environmental_Samples117031563